Thumbnail

Kettle Moraine Dynamites Discovered Excellence at 2019 YMCA National Gymnastics Championships

 

The 2019 YMCA National Gymnastics Championship, “Discovering Excellence,” was hosted in the Wisconsin Dells by the Green County YMCA and Stateline Family YMCA from June 20-June 23. The Dynamites' team consisted of 51 gymnasts in USA Gymnastics Girls' Levels 2-8 and Xcel Gold & Platinum. This is an annual event where more than 2,000 YMCA gymnasts from across the country compete in the season’s largest meet that they prepare for year-round. This year’s team was coached by Gymnastics Director, Danielle Rhoads, Gymnastics Coordinator, Drew Jensen, and Gymnastics Coach, Samantha Malecki.

 

Four Dynamites are national champions at their level: Keira Hanson, Level 2 floor champion with a 9.275. Jordan Jashinsky, Level 2 floor champion with a 9.1. Hope Konrath, Level 3 bar champion with a 9.425. Kaitlyn Levsen, Level 7 beam champion with a 9.05.

 

The following gymnasts finished in the top 3 spots in events at their level:

Keira Hanson, Level 2, took 2nd place on vault with a 9.175. Jordan Jashinsky, Level 2, took 3rd place on bars with an 8.925 and 3rd place all around with a 36.0. Hailey Kamin, Level 2, took 2nd place on bars with a 9.1 and 3rd place on beam with a 9.225. Mia Perales, Level 2, took 3rd place on vault with a 9.175 and 2nd place on beam with a 9.325. Karina Peterson, Level 2, took 3rd place on bars with a 9.0. McKenzie Uniewski, Level 2, took 3rd place all around with a 35.9. Ali Hooper, Level 3, took 3rd place on bars with a 9.05. Kaya Kaestner, Level 3, took 2nd place on floor with a 9.5 and 2nd place all around with a 36.9. Roxie Kilbourn, Level 3, took 2nd place on beam with an 8.925. Lilly Radliff, Level 3, took 3rd place on floor with a 9.1. Haidyn Herriges, Level 4, took 2nd place on bars with an 8.95. Sienna Hewitt, Level 4, took 3rd place on vault with an 8.55. Jordyn Merkel, Level 4, took 3rd place on floor with an 8.85. Mallory Spaeth, Level 4, took 2nd place on beam with a 9.525. Kayla Barker, Level 6, took 2nd place on bars with a 9.0. Makayla Cibulka, Level 6, took 2nd place on bars with a 9.35. Amelia Jordan, Level 6, took 2nd place on floor with a 9.5. Isabelle Thomas, Level 6, took 2nd place on vault with a 9.15. Carmen Hanson, Level 7, took 2nd place on vault with a 9.125. McKennah Orth, Level 7, took 2nd place on floor with a 9.575. Taylor Peterson, Level 7, took 2nd place on bars with an 8.45 and 3rd place all around with a 34.7. The Level 6 team took 9th place overall out of 52 participating teams. The Level 7 team took 6th place overall out of 44 participating teams.

 

Congratulations to all of our 2019 Kettle Moraine YMCA National Team members: Kayla Barker, Gracie Baus, Grace Bleichwehl, Elise Bury, Kennedy Butzler, Makayla Cibulka, Cecilia Clark, Lila Crubaugh, Olivia Dourn, Madyson Drogier, Sydney Duellman, Paige Dysert, Hailey Hafemeister, Annelise Hanson, Carmen Hanson, Keira Hanson, Ella Henschel, Macey Henschel, Haidyn Herriges, Harper Herriges, Sienna Hewitt, Ali Hooper, Jordan Jashinsky, Amelia Jordan, Kaya Kaestner, Hailey Kamin, Roxie Kilbourn, Kamren Kloehn, Kylie Kloehn, Hope Konrath, Avery Lessner, Payton Lessner, Kaitlyn Levsen, Quinn Mathe, Jada Merkel, Jordyn Merkel, Lucy Merrill, Natalie Nass, McKennah Orth, Kendra Ortlieb, Mia Perales, Karina Peterson, Taylor Peterson, Lilly Radliff, Chloe Reuter, Samantha Robarge, Mina Ryan, Hailey Schicker, Mallory Spaeth, Isabelle Thomas, and McKenzie Uniewski

 

Nationals 2019 Image 1.jpg

Row 1: Paige Dysert, Kamren Kloehn, Olivia Dourn                                         

Row 2: Ella Henschel, Kaya Kaestner, Karina Peterson

Row 3: Macey Henschel, Grace Bleichwehl

Row 4: Kylie Kloehn, Quinn Mathe, Hailey Hafemeister

Row 5: Avery Lessner, Lucy Mettill, Gracie Baus

Row 6: Jada Merkel, Jordyn Merkel

Row 7: Sienna Hewitt, Chloe Reuter, Mina Ryan

Row 8: Makayla Cibulka, McKenzie Uniewski, Amelia Jordan      

Row 9: Kemdra Ortlieb, Payton Lessner

Row 10: Samantha Robarge, Isabelle Thomas

Row 11: Kaitlyn Levsen, Elise Bury

 

Nationals 2019 Image 2.jpg

Row 1: Kaya Kaestner, Kylie Kloehn, Karina Peterson, Paige Dysert

Row 2: Gracie Baus, Jada Merkel, Lucy Merrill, Quinn Mathe, Ella Henschel, Macey Henschel

Row 3: Coach Drew Jensen, Kaitlyn Levsen, Coach Samantha Malecki, Coach Danielle Rhoads, Jordyn Merkel, Avery Lessner

Row 4: Amelia Jordan, Elise Bury, Kamren Kloehn, McKenzie Uniewski, Makayla Cibulka, Isabelle Thomas, Natalie Nass, Grace Bleichwehl, Mina Ryan. Sienna Hewitt, Kendra Ortlieb, Peyton Lessner, Samantha Robarge

Row 5: Hailey Hafemeister, Olivia Dourn

 

Locations: West Washington
Category: Y News